Writings
[…] 2. The second itemized statement is to be delivered by the landlord to the tenant within I4 days after the tenant vacated the premises, and must describe in specific terms the basis for retaining some, or all, of the security deposit. 

Do I Have to Put Security Deposits in an Interest-Bearing Account?

    Only if the property has 6+ dwelling units. Then:

 

  • Deposit must be in a New York banking institution
  • Landlord is entitled to 1% admin fee
  • Tenant must receive written notice of the account details

 

    GOL § 7-103(2) provides that “If the person depositing such security money in a banking organization shall deposit same in an interest bearing account, he shall be entitled to receive, as administration expenses, a sum equivalent to one per cent per annum upon the security money so deposited, which shall be in lieu of all other administrative and custodial expenses.”

What Are the Penalties for Violating Security Deposit Laws?

    Under GOL § 7-108.1-a(g):

 

  • Landlords are liable for actual damages.
  • If the violation was willful, the court may award up to 2x the deposit.