Usury and Maximum Interest Rates in New York (2025): A Guide for Lenders and Borrowers
[…] - Civil Usury Cap: 16% annual interest
- Criminal Usury Cap: 25% annual interest
Loans that exceed these limits may be declared void, unenforceable, or subject to criminal penalties.
Civil Usury Law in New York: 16% Maximum Interest Rate
Under General Obligations Law § 5-501, the civil usury rate in NY is capped at 16% per year.
- Applies to most loans under $250,000 made to individuals (not corporations or LLCs).
- Borrowers can assert usury as a defense and avoid paying unlawful interest.
- Any payments above 16% may be subject to refund.
Under General Obligations Law § 5-501, the 16% civil usury cap applies broadly to “the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action.” In practice, this means that when a creditor agrees to delay or forbear collection of a debt in exchange for interest, that interest is subject to the same usury restrictions as if the debt were evidenced by a promissory note at the outset.
Usury limits do not cover every type of payment.